Municipality

Municipality

Building Permits

BUILDING PERMITS MUST be obtained PRIOR to beginning construction for all Permitbuildings -- farm and residential. This includes all structures being erected, placed, altered, relocated, removed, or demolished. The Permit Fee Schedule has been revised to cover the cost of inspections by the Building Inspector, Ed Penner, of Altona. Demolition Permits are necessary to have the building removed from your assessed property.

Please contact the Municipality for Permit Applications.

Owners should also check the following before starting construction:

A. Highway Access Dept of Highways, Carman 745-5470
B. Highway Traffic Board 203-301 Weston St, Wpg R3C 3H4 945-8912
C. Sewage Disposal Dept. of Water Stewardship 325-1750
D. Municipal Water & Sewer RM of Roland 343-2061
E. Plumbing Building Inspector (Ed Penner) 324-4641
F. Approach, Culvert Permit RM of Roland 343-2061
G. Electrical MB Hydro, Carman 745-6794
H. Hydro Call Before You Dig MB Hydro 1-888-624-9376
I. MTS Call for Pre-wire MTS 611
J. MTS Call Before You Dig MTS 611
K. Soil Conditions Building Inspector (Ed Penner) 324-4641
L. Precise Location of Buildings Surveyor Yellow Pages
Building Inspection Call List

It is your responsibility to call Ed Penner at 324-4641, for the following inspections.

Please try to give 24 hours notice: however a minimum of 4 hours notice is required.

Office and inspection hours are Monday to Friday 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

  • Site:
    • Soil, Boundaries, Heights
  • Deck:
    • Foundation
    • Framing
  • Garage:
    • Floor (rebar) (plumbing if necessary)
    • Framing
    • Final
  • New House:
    • Site (type of soil)
    • Foundation (rebar)
    • Backfill (Damp proofing; drain tile; rock)
    • Garage Floor (piers, insulations; grade beam, thickened edge)
    • Lower Plumbing
    • Framing
    • Upper Plumbing
    • Vapor Barrier, (after insulation is applied)
    • Final
  • Used House to Move In:
    • House Inspection
    • Foundation
    • Backfill
    • Lower Plumbing
    • Vapor Barrier (if necessary)
    • Final
  • Mobile Home:
    • Final; Safety, Sticker, Blocking, Smoke & CO Detector
  1. The building permit merely grants the privilege to complete the project at the location and as stated in the application. No departure shall be made from the approval plans or specifications unless written permission is obtained from this department.
  2. A building permit is necessary for all foundations, structural or plumbing changes.
  3. Permits
  4. The responsibility of the municipality and its officials relates only to ensuring that construction meets the standards of the Manitoba Building Code and takes no responsibility for building products, workmanship or methods of construction. (These are the owner’s responsibility.)