Municipality

Municipality

Elected Officials

Reeve John Hughes 204-343-2481
Councillor / Deputy Reeve Robert (Bob) Horsman 204-343-2283
Councillor Ken D'Hoore 204-343-2264
Councillor Carrie Hennan 204-343-2266
Councillor Gary Wieler 204-343-2165

Committees

DEPUTY REEVE Bob Horsman
EMERGENCY COORDINATOR John Hughes
PEMBINA VALLEY DEVELOPMENT CORP. N/A
PEMBINA VALLEY WATER CO-OP Bob Horsman
CARMAN DUFFERIN REGIONAL RECREATION COMMISSION Carrie Hennan
ROLAND RINK FACILITY COMMITTEE Ken D’Hoore
PEMBINA VALLEY RECYCLING NETWORK Ken D’Hoore
TOBACCO CREEK MODEL WATERSHED Bob Horsman
WINKLER & DISTRICT HEALTH CARE BOARD Carrie Hennan
RED RIVER BASIN COMMISSION-SOUTH CHAPTER Gary Wieler

Former Members of Council

Reeve
Peter Wright 1909 - 1910
George Ross 1910 - 1914
William Brown 1915 - 1917
George Ross 1918 - 1920
Duncan Muir 1921 - 1923
George Ross 1924 - 1928
J.G.B. Sloane 1929 - 1933
A.E. Wakely 1934 - 1937
R.C. Stocks 1938 - 1941
S.O. Glover 1942 - 1949
A.E. Wakely 1950 - 1966
W.G. Howat 1966 - 1969
R.N. McCallum 1969 - 1977
H.J. Andresen 1977 - 1980
Ivan Stocks 1980 - 1983
John A. Bartley 1983 - 1995
W.M.(Bill) Whitehead 1995 - 2011
Brian Coates 2011 - 2014
John Hughes 2014 - Present

Councillors Ward 1
J.T. Giesbrecht 1952 - 1958
John Rempel 1958 - 1962
John W. Giesbrecht 1962 - 1977
William Fehr 1977 - 1986
Harold Harder 1986 - 1998
John Froese 1998 - 2002
Garry Froese 2002 - 2006
Richard Hildebrandt 2006 - 2014

Councillors Ward 2
T. Bannan 1952 - 1954
W.G. Howat 1954 - 1966
John F. Martin 1966 - 1974
Ivan Stocks 1974 - 1979
John Whitehead 1979 - 1980
Allan C. Martin 1980 - 1983
Lyall Allison 1983 - 1992
W.M. (Bill) Whitehead 1992 - 1995
Brian Janick 1995 - 1998
Allan Martin 1998 - 1999
Ron Bartley 1999 - 2000
Bud Stuart 2000 - 2002
Brian Burnett 2002 - 2006
John Hughes 2006 - 2014

Councillors Ward 3
J.A. McLaren 1952 - 1967
Gilbert G. Graham 1967 - 1974
Clarke McLaren 1974 - 1980
John A. Bartley 1980 - 1983
Peter Kauenhofen 1983 - 1989
David VanWyck 1989 - 1992
Peter Kauenhofen 1992 - 1995
Ken Coates 1995 - 2002
Bud Stuart 2002 - 2006
Brian Burnett 2006 - 2011
Robert (Bob) Horsman 2011 - 2014

Councillors Ward 4
Lawrence Fife 1952 - 1955
Henry Rempel 1955 - 1962
Robert N. McCallum 1962 - 1969
Doug Reid 1969 - 1980
Don Pfrimmer 1980 - 1998
Robert (Bob) Bartley 1998 - 2002
Don Pfrimmer 2002 - 2014

Councillors (at large)
Ken D'Hoore 2014 - Present
Carrie Hennan 2014 - Present
Robert (Bob) Horsman 2014 - Present
Gary Wieler 2014 - Present

Secretary Treasurer / Chief Administrative Officer
G Parkinson 1909
W.H. Sotham 1910 - 1945
C.L. Cameron 1946- 1952
Chet Cameron 1952 - 1967
Wayne Buchanan 1967 - 1969
Beryl Long 1969 - 1977
Gwen Enns 1977 - 1978
Joan Harrison 1978 - 1988
Dianne Toews 1988 - 2010
Kristin Olson 2010 - Present